Population of Coventry

Coventry is a city in the West Midlands region of England. It is located on the River Sherbourne, about 16 miles east of Birmingham and 22 miles southwest of Leicester.

Coventry has a long history dating back to the 11th century. Lady Godiva, a noblewoman of the time, is best known for her legendary ride through the streets of Coventry.

The story goes that Lady Godiva pleaded with her husband, Earl Leofric of Mercia, to reduce the high taxes he had imposed on the people of Coventry. In response, Lord Leofric issued a challenge: if Lady Godiva would ride naked through the streets of Coventry, he would relieve the tax burden.

Lady Godiva took him up on his offer, and she made her famous ride through the town. As a result of her act of bravery, Lord Leofric kept his word and reduced the taxes. Lady Godiva remains an important symbol of Coventry, and her story is a reminder of the power of protest and resistance.

In the 18th and 19th centuries, watchmaking was a major industry in Coventry. It was one of the largest watchmaking centres in the country.

In addition to its watchmaking heritage, Coventry is also known for its role in the development of the bicycle. By the end of the 19th century, the city had become the largest bicycle manufacturing centre in the world.

Coventry’s population grew steadily throughout the 19th century. In 1801 around 23,000 people were living here. By 1891 this had risen to around 66,000.

In the early twentieth century, car manufacturing became the dominant industry in the city. It began in 1896 with the formation of the Daimler Motor Company.

The motor industry continued to grow in Coventry throughout the early 1900s. The city’s workers were highly skilled. This made Coventry an ideal location for carmakers looking to set up shop. Many of the most famous names in motoring had a presence in Coventry, including Jaguar, Rover, and Triumph.

Good jobs and high wages drew people to the city. By 1931, the population of Coventry was over 176,000. In 1951 over 260,000 people lived here. By 1971, the population topped 330,000.

The British motor industry experienced a decline in the 1970s. This was due to many factors, including the oil crisis, competition from foreign manufacturers, and industrial unrest. As a result, many British car factories were closed down and tens of thousands of workers lost their jobs.

The decline of the British motor industry had a devastating effect on the economy of Coventry. By 1981 its population had fallen to 305,000. By 1991 it was 294,000.

In the 1980s the city had one of the highest rates of unemployment in the United Kingdom. The Specials’ song Ghost Town captured the plight of Coventry. The lyrics speak of a city in decline:

This town, is coming like a ghost town. All the clubs have been closed down.

Do you remember the good old days before the ghost town? We danced and sang, and the music played in a de boomtown.

Population growth returned in the 21st century. The current population of Coventry is 355,600.

Factors driving growth include its universities; Coventry University and the University of Warwick. Coventry University boasts around 40,000 students while the University of Warwick has around 30,000. Both are also major employers.

Current Population Statistics

According to data from the UK's Office for National Statistics (ONS), the current population of Coventry is 355,600.

As of , the latest ONS statistics are for 2022.

The table below details population statistics for Coventry over the past few years, split by age group.

YearTotal Population
of Coventry
Population Aged 0 to 15Population Aged 0 to 15 %Population Aged 16 to 64Population Aged 16 to 64 %Population Aged 65+Population Aged 65+ %
2013322,10064,40019.99209,60065.0748,10014.93
2014325,10065,30020.09211,10064.9348,60014.95
2015331,10066,40020.05215,70065.1549,10014.83
2016337,10067,60020.05220,10065.2949,30014.62
2017340,00068,10020.03222,40065.4149,50014.56
2018342,80069,00020.13224,00065.3449,80014.53
2019343,70069,10020.10224,60065.3550,10014.58
2020344,70068,80019.96225,60065.4550,20014.56
2021344,20068,40019.87225,20065.4350,50014.67
2022355,60070,70019.88234,20065.8650,70014.26

Population Growth

As can be seen from the data in the table above, the population of Coventry increased from 322,100 in 2013 to 355,600 in 2022.

This represents a population growth rate of 10.40%.

Demographics of Coventry - Age Groups

In 2013, 64,400 children lived in Coventry; 19.99% of the total population.

In 2022, 70,700 children lived there, which was 19.88% of the total population. The percentage of children living in Coventry in recent years has been falling.

In 2013, 209,600 adults lived in Coventry, representing 65.07% of the total population.

In 2022, 234,200 adults lived there, representing 65.86% of the total population. The percentage of adults living in Coventry in recent years has been increasing.

In 2013, 48,100 elderly people lived in Coventry, 14.93% of the total population.

In 2022, 50,700 elderly people lived there, or 14.26% of the total population. The percentage of elderly people living in Coventry in recent years has been declining.

Demographics of Coventry - Gender

There are currently more males than females in Coventry.

178,500 males were living there in 2022 (50.20% of the total).

177,100 females were living there in 2022 (49.80% of the total).

Population statistics by gender for Coventry between 2013 and 2022 are shown in the table below.

DateTotalMales%Females%
2013322,100160,50049.83161,70050.20
2014325,100162,30049.92162,70050.05
2015331,100165,80050.08165,30049.92
2016337,100169,00050.13168,10049.87
2017340,000170,70050.21169,30049.79
2018342,800172,20050.23170,60049.77
2019343,700172,30050.13171,40049.87
2020344,700172,30049.99172,40050.01
2021344,200171,60049.85172,60050.15
2022355,600178,50050.20177,10049.80

2021 Census - Coventry

The census is a headcount of everybody in the country on a given day.

Censuses have taken place in the UK every 10 years since 1801.

The Office for National Statistics (ONS) is the organization responsible for collecting and publishing official statistics in England and Wales. In Northern Ireland it is the Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency (NIRSA), and in Scotland it is National Records of Scotland (NRS).

The census provides national and local statistics. Data from the census is used to help run public services, develop policies, and allocate funding.

The most recent UK census took place in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland on 21 March 2021. Scotland delayed the census to 2022 due to the pandemic.

The results from the 2021 Census for England, Wales, and Northern Ireland will be released in summer 2022.

The previous census was in 2011. Population statistics for Coventry are detailed below.

2011 Census Data - Resident Population of Coventry

As of today, the most recent published UK Census data was for 2011. Results of the 2011 United Kingdom Census showed that the total population of Coventry was 316,960.

The number of males living in Coventry was 157,621 (49.73% of the total resident population). The number of females was 159,339 (50.27% of the total resident population).

Population Density

Coventry covers an area of 9,864 hectares. The population density was 32.13 persons per hectare.

2011 Census Data - Ethnic Groups in Coventry

Whites were the largest ethnic group in Coventry. 234,029 (73.84%) of the total population of 316,960 identified as white.

Coventry has a lower percentage white population than the average for England (85.42%).

Asians were the second-largest ethnic group in Coventry. 51,598 (16.28%) of the population identified as Asian.

Coventry has a higher percentage Asian population than the average for England (7.82%).

EthnicityNumber%
White234,02973.84
Mixed8,2302.60
Asian51,59816.28
Black17,7645.60
Total316,960100.00

2011 Census Data - Religion in Coventry

Christians were the largest religious group in Coventry. 170,090 (53.66%) of the total population of 316,960 identified as Christian.

Coventry has a lower percentage Christian population than the average for England (59.38%).

Muslims were the second-largest religious group in Coventry. 23,665 (7.47%) of the population identified as Muslim.

Coventry has a higher percentage Muslim population than the average for England (5.02%).

ReligionNumber%
Christian170,09053.66
Muslim23,6657.47
Hindu11,1523.52
Buddhist1,0670.34
Sikh15,9125.02
Jewish2100.07
Other1,6410.52
No Religion72,89623.00
Religion Not Stated20,3276.41
Total316,960100.00

2011 Census Data - Resident Population of Coventry - Country of Birth

249,727 (78.79%) of the 316,960 residents of Coventry were born in the UK; 240,110 in England, 4,730 in Scotland, 3,042 in Wales, and 1,796 in Northern Ireland.

5,821 (1.84%) were born in the Republic of Ireland, 14,779 (4.66%) in other EU countries, and 46,633 (14.71%) in other countries.

Country of BirthNumber%
England240,11075.75
Scotland4,7301.49
Wales3,0420.96
Northern Ireland1,7960.57
Republic of Ireland5,8211.84
Other EU14,7794.66
Other Countries46,63314.71