Sheffield Population

Sheffield is a city and metropolitan borough in the county of South Yorkshire. It lies within the wider Yorkshire and the Humber region of England.

The metropolitan borough includes Sheffield itself plus the town of Stocksbridge and the village of Chapeltown.

The 19th century was a time of significant population growth in Sheffield, much like it was in many other British cities. People flocked to the city seeking employment in the local industries, especially cutlery and steel. In 1801, its population was around 60,000. By 1911 it was over 523,000.

Even though manufacturing employment has decreased since the 1970s, Sheffield’s population has remained relatively constant throughout most of the 20th century. This is due in large part to the city’s public sector employment growing at a rapid rate.

Sheffield has a large student community at its two universities; the University of Sheffield and Sheffield Hallam University.

Sheffield is a culturally diverse city with a significant number of people from black or ethnic minorities. The Pakistani community is the most significant of these groups.

Sheffield City Council is the governing body for the city.

Current Population Statistics

According to data from the UK's Office for National Statistics (ONS), the current population of Sheffield is 566,200.

As of , the latest ONS statistics are for 2022.

The table below shows population statistics for Sheffield between 2013 and 2022 split by age group.

YearTotal Population
of Sheffield
Population Aged 0 to 15Population Aged 0 to 15 %Population Aged 16 to 64Population Aged 16 to 64 %Population Aged 65+Population Aged 65+ %
2013555,300101,20018.22364,30065.6089,80016.17
2014554,800100,90018.19362,90065.4191,00016.40
2015555,100101,00018.19362,30065.2791,80016.54
2016556,600101,30018.20362,90065.2092,50016.62
2017555,700101,20018.21361,80065.1192,70016.68
2018556,800101,50018.23361,90065.0093,30016.76
2019556,400101,10018.17360,90064.8694,30016.95
2020555,000100,80018.16359,70064.8194,60017.05
2021555,000100,10018.04359,70064.8195,30017.17
2022566,200101,40017.91368,80065.1496,00016.96

Population Growth

As can be seen from the data in the table above, the population of Sheffield increased from 555,300 in 2013 to 566,200 in 2022.

This represents a population growth rate of 1.96%.

Demographics of Sheffield - Age Groups

In 2013, 101,200 children lived in Sheffield; 18.22% of the total population.

In 2022, 101,400 children lived there, which was 17.91% of the total population. The percentage of children living in Sheffield in recent years has been falling.

In 2013, 364,300 adults lived in Sheffield, representing 65.60% of the total population.

In 2022, 368,800 adults lived there, representing 65.14% of the total population. The percentage of adults living in Sheffield in recent years has been declining.

In 2013, 89,800 elderly people lived in Sheffield, 16.17% of the total population.

In 2022, 96,000 elderly people lived there, or 16.96% of the total population. The percentage of elderly people living in Sheffield in recent years has been increasing.

Demographics of Sheffield - Gender

There are currently more females than males in Sheffield.

280,200 males were living there in 2022 (49.49% of the total).

286,100 females were living there in 2022 (50.53% of the total).

Population statistics by gender for Sheffield between 2013 and 2022 are shown in the table below.

DateTotalMales%Females%
2013555,300274,80049.49280,40050.50
2014554,800274,30049.44280,50050.56
2015555,100275,00049.54280,10050.46
2016556,600275,70049.53280,90050.47
2017555,700275,40049.56280,20050.42
2018556,800275,70049.52281,10050.48
2019556,400275,30049.48281,10050.52
2020555,000274,20049.41280,90050.61
2021555,000273,30049.24281,70050.76
2022566,200280,20049.49286,10050.53

2021 Census - Sheffield

The census provides a snapshot of the United Kingdom providing detailed information about population numbers and social trends.

The United Kingdom has conducted a national census every ten years (with several exceptions), starting in 1801.

The Office for National Statistics (ONS) is the organization responsible for collecting and publishing official statistics in England and Wales. In Northern Ireland it is the Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency (NIRSA), and in Scotland it is National Records of Scotland (NRS).

Census statistics provide detailed information about national and local demographics. Census data is used by the government to plan and deliver public services, create legislation, and earmark financial resources.

The most recent UK census took place in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland on March 21, 2021. Scotland delayed the census to 2022 due to the pandemic.

The data from the 2021 Census for England, Wales, and Northern Ireland will be published in summer 2022.

The previous census was in 2011. Demographic data for Sheffield is below.

2011 Census Data - Resident Population of Sheffield

As of today, the most recent published UK Census data was for 2011. Results of the 2011 United Kingdom Census showed that the total population of Sheffield was 552,698.

The number of males living in Sheffield was 272,661 (49.33% of the total resident population). The number of females was 280,037 (50.67% of the total resident population).

Population Density

Sheffield covers an area of 36,795 hectares. The population density was 15.02 persons per hectare.

2011 Census Data - Ethnic Groups in Sheffield

Whites were the largest ethnic group in Sheffield. 462,544 (83.69%) of the total population of 552,698 identified as white.

Sheffield has a lower percentage white population than the average for England (85.42%).

Asians were the second-largest ethnic group in Sheffield. 44,385 (8.03%) of the population identified as Asian.

Sheffield has a higher percentage Asian population than the average for England (7.82%).

EthnicityNumber%
White462,54483.69
Mixed13,2892.40
Asian44,3858.03
Black20,0823.63
Total552,698100.00

2011 Census Data - Religion in Sheffield

Christians were the largest religious group in Sheffield. 290,299 (52.52%) of the total population of 552,698 identified as Christian.

Sheffield has a lower percentage Christian population than the average for England (59.38%).

Muslims were the second-largest religious group in Sheffield. 42,801 (7.74%) of the population identified as Muslim.

Sheffield has a higher percentage Muslim population than the average for England (5.02%).

ReligionNumber%
Christian290,29952.52
Muslim42,8017.74
Hindu3,5660.65
Buddhist2,2820.41
Sikh9420.17
Jewish7470.14
Other1,9610.35
No Religion172,51631.21
Religion Not Stated37,5846.80
Total552,698100.00

Location and Transport

Sheffield is located at the base of the Pennines, where four streams (the Sheaf, Porter, Rivelin, and Loxley) join to form the River Don. The Peak District National Park encompasses roughly a third of Sheffield.

Sheffield is separated from Rotherham by the M1 Motorway. The M1 links Sheffield to destinations such as London, Luton, Leicester, Nottingham, Derby, and Leeds.

The M18 Motorway connects Sheffield to Doncaster and Doncaster Sheffield Airport.

Doncaster Sheffield Airport, which is 18 miles from the city center, is the closest international airport.

The Supertram is the city’s light rail system. It operates above ground and serves Sheffield city centre, its surrounding suburbs, and Rotherham.

Train stations in Sheffield are Sheffield, Chapeltown, Darnall, Dore & Totley, Meadowhall, and Woodhouse.

Sheffield is the busiest station.